privacy policy

At Just Stay Hotels SA (“JSH”) we recognize the importance of processing your personal data, so we have adopted the appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a high level of security in the processing of such data. Thus, we make you aware of our Privacy Policy, informing you about your rights and how we collect and use your personal data.

We assume the responsibility to treat your personal data in an integral and confidential manner, taking into account only clear and precise purposes.

1. Who is responsible for the processing of personal data?

Just Stay Hotels SA, based in Rua Sá da Bandeira, 562 1º Esquerdo, 4000-431 Porto - Portugal is the entity responsible for the processing of personal data, since it defines what data is collected, means of treatment and the purposes for which which these data are used.

Personal information is considered to be any and all information relating to a natural person, identified or likely to be identified.

2. Who are the holders of personal data?

The customer, or potential customer, a natural person, to whom the data pertains and who uses, or intends to use, the products, services, campaigns, made available by JSH.

The representative or contact point in the company, in the case of legal persons, within the scope of the execution of a contract, or pre-contractual diligence, concluded between that company and JSH.

2.1. What categories of personal data are treated by JSH?

i) Contact information: for example name, email, phone, address.
ii) Personal information: for example date of birth, identification number.
iii) Information related to your children: for example name, date of birth.
iv) Information for the provision of hotel services: for example, your credit card number, your arrival and departure days, your preferences and interests.
In the case of corporate representatives, we only collect data that is essential for the proper execution of the contract, such as name, email, telephone and NIPC.

2.2. How, when and for what purposes is your personal data collected?

Your personal data may be collected in the following circumstances and for the following purposes:

1. Through JSH websites when booking your stay.
2. For the purpose of entering into and executing a contract, namely, when purchasing hotel services.
3. For marketing campaigns, when you receive notifications of special offers by JSH, and upon express consent, make your personal data available to us.
3. What are the grounds and duration of the processing of personal data?

The grounds that legitimize the handling of your personal data by JSH, for the purposes described in point 2.2 of this policy, are as follows:

Consent: your personal data can be processed by expressing your will, free, specific, informed and explicit, in terms of which you accept, by means of an unequivocal positive statement or act, that your personal data be processed. For example, we process the personal data of our customers, and potential customers, by consent, for commercial and marketing purposes, namely marketing campaigns, promotions, satisfaction surveys on the services provided. We also treat, on this basis, data related to your history of preferences and interests.

Pre-contractual arrangements and / or contract execution: your personal data may be necessary to clarify doubts, for the execution, execution and management of the contract entered into with JSH. For example, we process personal data to manage your room reservation and accommodation request as well as to manage your entire stay.

Compliance with legal obligation: your data may be necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which the controller, in this case JSH, is subject. For example, in order to comply with tax obligations, we have to provide information to the Tax Administration.

Legitimate interest: your data may be necessary for the performance of certain tasks related to JSH's business activity, except in cases where your privacy and data protection rights should prevail. Examples: we process personal data based on legitimate interest, namely to improve our services, manage our relationship with the customer, before and during the hotel service provided; in the context of a customer contact via website and social networks; when we need to contact the representative of a legal person, in connection with the performance of a contract.

In this way, JSH will proceed with the processing of your personal data, according to the following:

3.1. How long do we keep your personal data?

JSH keeps the personal data of the holders only for the period strictly necessary to pursue the purpose for which they were collected. In certain cases, the law requires data retention for a specific period, namely in the case of data necessary for information to the Tax Authority, which will be kept for 10 years, according to the legislation in force.

We will also retain your data for as long as you have a contractual relationship with JSH. However, we may keep your personal data for periods longer than the duration of the contract, based on your consent, to ensure rights and duties related to the contract or in situations where there is a legitimate interest in JSH, always respecting the period necessary to proceed the purpose for which they were collected.

In the absence of a specific legal obligation, your data will be processed only for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes that motivated its collection, and as long as there are legitimate grounds that allow its preservation by JSH.

As a rule, your personal data, when processed for the purposes of marketing campaigns, will be kept for a maximum period of 3 years from the collection of your consent or the last contact made (whichever occurs last) and if, within this period, you have not withdrawn your consent.

Once the maximum retention period has been reached, personal data will be irreversibly anonymised (anonymised data may be preserved) or will be destroyed in a secure manner.

4. To whom do we transmit your personal data?

JSH transmits your personal data only when necessary for the purposes described above.

JSH's suppliers and / or service providers are contractually subject to the same terms and conditions for the treatment of personal data that this privacy policy establishes, being prohibited from using, transferring, disclosing or registering the holder's personal data for any purpose other than that for which they were specifically engaged.

JSH may transmit your personal data, depending on the purpose for which they were collected, to different recipients, such as reservation management platforms, tour operators, communication agencies, event promoters, and other business partners, with only the data necessary for the development of the activity pursued by these entities will be transmitted within the scope of the purposes identified in this privacy policy.

Your personal data may also be transmitted to entities to whom the data must be communicated under the law, such as the tax authority or the Aliens and Borders Service.

5. What are the rights of the holders of personal data?

JSH guarantees the applicability and compliance with all rights of the holder of personal data provided for in the General Data Protection Regulation and national legislation in force.

• Right of Access

You have the right to obtain, from JSH, confirmation that the personal data concerning you are or are not subject to treatment and, if that is the case, the right to access your personal data and information relating to that same treatment. , for example, you can request an exact copy of your compilation and request additional information about the treatment we perform.

• Right of Rectification

You also have the right to obtain, without justified delay, from JSH, the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you, namely the right to correct or complete your personal data.

• Right to erase data (“right to be forgotten”)

You can exercise the right to have your personal data deleted by JSH, and without undue delay, provided that: the data are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were processed; when you withdraw your consent and there are no other valid reasons for its conservation; when it opposes the treatment and there are no prevailing legitimate interests on the part of JSH, as well as in other legally provided cases.

• Data Portability Right

You have the right to receive the personal data that concerns you and that you have provided to JSH, in a structured, commonly used and automatic reading format, as well as the right to transmit that data to another controller (if technically possible) ) without JSH being able to prevent it, and if the treatment is based on consent or a contract, and if the treatment is carried out by automated means.

• Right to withdraw consent

You can, at any time, change your consent, limit it to certain types of treatment or withdraw it, however, the withdrawal of consent does not compromise the lawfulness of the treatment carried out based on the consent previously given.

• Right of Opposition

You may also oppose, at any time, the processing of personal data concerning you, when there are no compelling and legitimate reasons for the treatment that prevail over your interests, rights and freedoms, or for the purposes of declaration, exercise or defense of a right in a judicial process.

• Right to Limit Treatment

In certain situations, you have the right to obtain from JSH, the limitation of the processing of your data, namely if you contest the accuracy of personal data for a period that allows JSH to verify its accuracy, in cases where the data are no longer necessary for the purposes of the treatment but are still required by the holder for the purpose of declaring, exercising or defending a right in the context of a judicial proceeding and even when he is opposed to the treatment, until it is found that JSH's legitimate interest grounds prevail over theirs, as well as in other legally provided cases.

• Right not to be subject to any automated decision

You have the right not to be subject to any decision taken solely on the basis of automated treatment, including the definition of profiles that have an effect on your legal sphere or that significantly affect you in a similar way.

5.1. How to exercise your rights?

You will be able to exercise your rights free of charge, unless it is a manifestly unfounded or excessive request, in which case a reasonable fee may be charged taking into account the costs.

We will respond to your requests within a maximum period of 30 days, except in cases of more complex requests.

In effect, you can exercise your rights through the following addresses:

Letter: Rua Sá da Bandeira, 562 1º Esquerdo, 4000-431 Porto - Portugal.

E-mail: privacy@stayhotels.pt

Telephone contact: 220 150 658

Even so, and if you are not satisfied with our response after exercising any of these rights, you have the right to file a complaint with the CNPD (National Data Protection Commission, Rua de São Bento, no. 148, 3º, 1200 -821 Lisbon, Tel: 351 213928400, Fax: 351 213976832, e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt).

6. Procedural and Technical Security Measures

JSH makes use of appropriate physical, technological, organizational and security measures to protect your personal data in order to protect the personal data that is made available to us against its dissemination, loss, misuse, alteration, treatment or unauthorized access, as well as against any other form of illicit treatment.

7. Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored on the user's device when accessing certain websites. On subsequent visits, these files are sent back to the website that installed it, allowing the website to identify the user's preferences. The use of cookies is a common practice on most sites, particularly since the increase in e-commerce practices.

On this website, with the user's consent, we use the following cookies:

Cookies for personalization purposes - allow you to remember the user's preferences regarding their location and language. In this way, we optimize the user's subsequent visits to our website, eliminating the need to repeatedly select those options.

Cookies for statistical purposes - through the collection of usability statistics we are able to understand how users navigate our website so that we can improve both their experience and the resources of the same. To help us collect this information, we use the Google Analytics tool. We also inform you that the information we collect, such as the pages visited and the time spent on the site, do not allow us to identify a specific user, since the visits are anonymous.

If you have any questions about privacy or cookies, contact us at geral@stayhotels.pt

8. Update of the Privacy Policy

JSH reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time. Therefore, it is recommended that you periodically consult this policy on our website to keep yourself informed about the processing of your personal data.

Without prejudice to the consultation of this policy on our website, JSH will inform you of the changes made through the various communication channels used by it.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on May 24, 2018.